He has over 12 years of experience in the banking industry, beginning as a Teller and progressing to Branch Manager with a high-performing team of over 100 team members at ABA.
Co-founder and CEO of Codingate Technology Co., Ltds
Meet Mr. Sok Sopheakmonkol in our event Day 1!
He will speak under the topic of "The Impact of Digital Transformation on Business: Case Study on Successful Implementation ".
Sopheakmonkol is the co-founder and CEO of Codingate Technology and the Cambodian Young Entrepreneur Smart Technology Award 2016 and Forbes 30 under 30 Asia 2017, ASEAN Best Founder of the Year 2017, ASEAN-India Young Leader of the Year 2018, and recently Global Startup Founder Award 2019.
The youngest child in a small family was born in Angkor City, Siem Reap, Cambodia, carries out his personal Mission: Being rooted in truth and knowledge, happiness sets the foundation as the key element of his philosophy. His personal mission is to put good educational principles into practice so that Cambodian youth will find greater levels of happiness and a higher quality of life.
This mission has guided him to be an inspirational leader in the Cambodian tech community who has the vision to innovate digital technology for the growth and prosperity of business and society. In 2013, his company started with the initial social project "Skills exchange laptop" with the goal to raise laptops for 15 marginal students who studied IT without having computers. That campaign was to get students (engineers) got together to develop technical solutions, not for money but in exchange for laptops. With the success of the initial project, Codingate was established with the mission to continue helping more young students gain employment through his web and mobile development company. He has empowered young talented Cambodians by providing guidance and direction for work teams and is the key business and technical liaison for clients and investors. He possesses a strong foundation in International relations, interpersonal communication, public presentation, and speaking skills, team leadership, management, and motivation, as well as providing the technical skills required to effectively manage and grow the Codingate tech ventures.
For his 10 years in the Technology industry and 8 years of his tech entrepreneurship, together with his team, he has provided technology development services to more than 500 companies across sectors including education, hospitality, healthcare, manufacturing, NGOs, and F&B.
His dream is to initiate change toward modernizing the educational system of Cambodia, developing new methods of learning through hands-on experience where youth develops the passion and find inspiration in becoming tech leaders.
H.E Dr. Hul Seingheng
Director General, General Department of Science, Technology & Innovation, Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovation
Meet H.E Dr. Hul Seingheng in our event Day 1!
Dr. HUL Seingheng is currently Director General of General Department of Science, Technology & Innovation of Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovation. He has experienced for more than ten years in policy development and implementation, particularly in science, technology & innovation sectors to serve private sector. Dr. Hul has been a trainer and coach in many national and international community. One year of fellowship under ASEAN-US fellowship program (2016-2017) was once enriching communication capacity of Dr. HUL. Academically, He passed his formal engineering education of PhD degree to Bachelor degree.