Ms. Omuoy Heang is the founder and CEO of Camsolution Technology, a professional software development company in Phnom Penh. She is the Tux Global Institute president, a Japanese funded institute that provides education services in technology and engineering. She is the co-founder of the WeMall, an e-commerce company providing a sustainable e-market for women. Omuoy also co-founded the Tech for Kids Academy to optimize students’ learning and innovation to realize their potential for the job market. She is the winner of the 2019 Cambodia’s Women in Tech Awards. In 2018, she was awarded as Global Regional Award of Technovation in San Francisco, United State.
Chairlady at TSD - Technology Solution Development
Meet Ms. Sun Sihanithnovy in our event Day 2! She will speak under the topic of "Towards Innovative Entrepreneur"
Ms. Sun Sihanithnovy is a passionate woman leader who believes in inspiring others to dream more, learn more, do more, and become more. With a strong sense of self in leading the organization, she triggers young generation to unleash their potential, self-discovery, confidences, and to be ready to become a world’s future leaders.
Her 7 years’ experience as Chairlady helps her develop entrepreneurial and business skills in technology. Together with her team she has developed over 500 successful projects for top companies in different fields with over 98,000 trusted users. Her experience helping global brands and MSMEs with an innovative solution to key business challenges.
Ms. Sihanithnovy is currently a Chairlady of Technology Solution Development TSD Co., Ltd., a corporate business management and optimization software company. She is a proud chairlady and CEO of A+ Branding Advertising Co., Ltd., a leading digital branding and advertising agency in Cambodia. She is a Board of Advisor of ForeverYoung Global Co., Ltd. a trading company specialize in cosmetic and personal care products. Sihanithnovy is a former UN Youth Advisory Panel at UN Youth Advisory Panel Cambodia – UNYAP.
Ms. Sihanithnovy holds Master Degree of International Business Administration (iMBA). Sihanithnovy earns Professional Certificates of “The Company 101 – IPO” and “Winning with Emotional Excellence” from ITD Master World-Class Training. Sihanithnovy holds certificate of CLMVT CONNEX Program in Thailand from between Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Ministry of Commerce and Thammasat Business School. Sihanithnovy holds Young Woman Leader Award by Women In Tech Singapore 2019.
Dr. Khieng Sothy
Advisor to the National Council for Science, Technology and Innovation.
Meet Dr. Khieng Sothy in our event Day 2! He will speak under the topic of "Principles of Entrepreneurship & Innovation "
Dr. Khieng is a member of the advisory board for the National Council of Science, Technology and Innovation. He served as the Vice President (Research and Administration) at Kirirom Institute of Technology. He is an experienced and accomplished educator, researcher, and research manager. Before joining KIT, he was a senior research fellow in the Education Unit at CDRI – Cambodia Development Resource Institute. At CDRI, he co founded and was the Head of Education Unit from 2014-2018 where he was a co editor of Book on Cambodia Education 2015: Employment and Empowerment. He is also the author of a book on “The dawn of social enterprise in Cambodia?" which was published because of his doctoral research. He has more than 15 years of experience in research and administration, successful grant applications, with wide ranging research experience includes post-secondary education, economics, social enterprise, and civil society. He has held several research fellowship appointments, including at Griffith University, and University of Melbourne (Australia), and Swiss Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (Switzerland). Dr. Khieng publishes peer-reviewed articles in various international journals. In the last ten years, he has been an adjunct lecturer on Development Studies, and Nonprofit Management and Social Enterprise.
He co-founded the Comparative Education Society of Cambodia and is currently serving as a board member in this society and as an international advisory board member in Compare: A Journal of Comparative and International Education (UK). He has a PhD in Organization Sciences from Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands and an MA in International Development Studies from Ohio University, USA, under the Fulbright Scholar Program during which he was the President of Ohio University Fulbright Association between 2007-2008.